2017 Prizewinners – Sanford Science and Technology Fair

Congratulations to all of the prizewinners for 2017 and a huge thank you to all of the students who participated.

Please note: the prizegiving is being held Thursday 14th September from 6.30pm – 7.30pm in the Caroline Bay Tearooms. We look forward to seeing you there.

Here is a full list of prizewinners for 2017.

Year 7 Individual Award
BRONZE Lachlan Adam Ashburton Intermediate
BRONZE Emma Becroft Hinds School
BRONZE Kaimana Acidera St Josephs Ashburton
BRONZE Lucy Murphy St Josephs Ashburton
BRONZE Will Goldsbury Waihi School
SILVER Jessica Hayman Ashburton Borough School
SILVER Fletcher Hobbs St Josephs Ashburton
SILVER Isla Syme Hinds School
SILVER Bree O’Malley St Josephs Ashburton
SILVER Tom Taylor Waihi School
SILVER Harrison Kingan Waihi School
GOLD Charlotte McKenzie St Josephs Ashburton
GOLD Louisa Stuart St Joseph’s School Timaru
GOLD Jacinda Irvine Hinds School
GOLD Luke Slee Waihi School
GOLD Isabella Inglis Wakanui School

Year 7 Team Award
GOLD Aleigha Darling Neve Albert Bluestone School School
BRONZE Elsie Talbot Rebecca Skinner Geraldine High School
GOLD Olivia Chapman Samara Johnston Geraldine High School
SILVER Caleb Rollo Olly Evans Gleniti Primary School
SILVER Sam Clarke Noah Stevenson Gleniti Primary School
BRONZE Ruby Ballentyne Nico Lee St Joseph’s School Timaru

Year 8 Individual Award
BRONZE Rebecca Brown Ashburton Borough School
BRONZE Jack Brown Ashburton Intermediate
BRONZE Caitlin Muir Ashburton Intermediate
BRONZE Jorja Roulston Ashburton Intermediate
SILVER Amelie Dick – Robertson Ashburton Intermediate
SILVER Lydia Hooley Ashburton Intermediate
BRONZE Syardhana Rajini Ashburton Intermediate
SILVER Charles Savage Ashburton Intermediate
BRONZE Adam Lindbom Bluestone School
BRONZE Lucy-Mae Taylor Bluestone School
BRONZE Emily Jane Clucas Craighead Diocesan
BRONZE Lucy Crawford Craighead Diocesan
GOLD Jessica Vogel Craighead Diocesan
SILVER Bianca Grant Gleniti Primary School
SILVER Dana MacClure Gleniti Primary School
GOLD Hannah Prosser Mackenzie College

Year 8 Team Award
SILVER Briana Grace Amy Ellis Bluestone School
BRONZE Jessamy Roadley Jahzara Payne Craighead Diocesan
GOLD Gemma Davidson India Rawlings Gleniti Primary School
SILVER Aaron Jefferson Thomas Fulton Hinds School
SILVER Libby O’Connor Charlotte Watson Mackenzie College
BRONZE Isaac Ryall George Waymouth Mackenzie College
BRONZE Cody Wall-Aitken Katieli Funaki Oamaru Intermediate School
GOLD Orla Jones Charli Nevin St Joseph’s School Timaru
GOLD Tara deJoux Mia Sullivan Amelia Anglesey Timaru South School

Year 9 and 10 Individual Award
BRONZE Cassie Anderson Mackenzie College
GOLD Sophie Tucker Craighead Diocesan School
GOLD Nicole Arundell Craighead Diocesan School
SILVER Abraham Hix TBHS
GOLD William Rawlins TBHS
GOLD Peter Rawlins TBHS
SILVER George Mulder TBHS

Year 9 and 10 Team Award
BRONZE Angus Neal George Kerr Mackenzie College
BRONZE Katrina Guiney Jamela Gorospe Mackenzie College
SILVER Chloe Harper Ta’a Hermens TGHS
BRONZE Jorgiana Cassidy Rebekah Frame TGHS
GOLD Kashayla Bentley Jessica Laws Mountainview High School
GOLD David Pribis Luka Foy Roncalli College
BRONZE Zoliekah Judd Amber Murray Craighead Diocesan School

Year 11, 12 and 13 Awards
GOLD Ethan Bowmar TBHS
BRONZE Ryan Greenslade TBHS
SILVER Alexis Townshend Craighead Diocesan
SILVER Ellen Crosse Sian Louden Opihi College

TECHNOLOGY OPEN AWARDS
SILVER Josh Young St Joseph’s School
BRONZE Jenn Antony St Joseph’s School
GOLD Navaneethakrisha Sridhar Waimataitai School
BRONZE Kurt Lamb Matthew Moore Ashburton Borough School
BRONZE Ryan Ennis Jai Crowe Barton Rural Primary School

ECAN AWARD
THIRD Jorgiana Cassidy Rebekah Frame TGHS
SECOND = Sam Fauth St Joseph’s School Timaru
SECOND = Jessica Vogel Craighead Diocesan
FIRST Nicole Arundell Craighead Diocesan School

NZ Statistical Society – Best use of Statistics
GOLD Nicole Arundell Craighead Diocesan School
SILVER Jess Marshall Roncalli College
BRONZE Ellen Crosse Sian Louden Opihi College

Baking Industry Research Trust – Best Use of Flour
PRIZE Mya Johnston Ashburton Intermediate
PRIZE Hannah Prosser Mackenzie College

Senior Photography Award
BRONZE Alexis Townshend Craighead Diocesan School
SILVER Jessica Townshend Craighead Diocesan School
BRONZE Maddison Mawhinney Opihi College

NZ Society of SOIL SCIENCE
PRIZE Cameron Dobbs Mackenzie College

CANTERBURY UNIVERSITY – Emerging Scientist
GOLD Jess Marshall Roncalli College
SILVER Flynn Parker TBHS
SILVER Neil Paver TBHS
SILVER Alia Cooper Craighead Diocesan
SILVER Catriona Macgregor Craighead Diocesan
GOLD Alexis Townshend Craighead Diocesan

CAREX – Freshwater related project
PRIZE Sam Fauth St Joseph’s School Timaru

SANFORD – Saltwater prize
PRIZE Ellen Crosse Sian Louden Opihi College

BARKER’S – Best use of Food Material
PRIZE Henry Goodes Ashburton Borough School
PRIZE Isabella Inglis Wakanui School
PRIZE Jack Jessep Ashburton Intermediate

OTAGO UNIVERSITY – Hands on Science
PRIZE Ethan Bowmar TBHS

NIWA AWARD
PRIZE Jessica Vogel Craighead Diocesan
GOLD Nicole Arundell Craighead Diocesan School
PRIZE Ethan Bowmar TBHS

WATERWATCH AWARD
PRIZE Olivia Chapman Samara Johnston Geraldine High School
PRIZE Jorgiana Cassidy Rebekah Frame TGHS

ARA AWARD
FIRST JUNIOR SCIENCE Harrison Kingan Waihi School
FIRST JUNIOR TECHNOLOGY Ryan Ennis Jai Crowe Barton Rural Primary School
FIRST SENIOR Sophie Tucker Craighead Diocesan School

ARA AERODYNAMICS AWARD
PRIZE Cameron Dobbs Mackenzie College
PRIZE Nicole Arundell Craighead Diocesan School
PRIZE Milly Ford Craighead Diocesan School
PRIZE George Squire TBHS
PRIZE Hamish Stayt TBHS
PRIZE Jack Blakemore TBHS
PRIZE Peter Rawlins TBHS
PRIZE George Mulder TBHS
PRIZE Matthew Lang Timaru Christian School
PRIZE Angus Neal George Kerr Mackenzie College
PRIZE Jorgiana Cassidy Rebekah Frame TGHS
PRIZE Kashayla Bentley Jessica Laws Mountainview High School
PRIZE Tanya Smith Liam Harding Mountainview High School
PRIZE David Pribis Luka Foy Roncalli College
PRIZE Sophie Bennet Serena Murray Roncalli College

SANFORD SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY FAIR – Overall Winners
THIRD Ellen Crosse Sian Louden Opihi College
SECOND Ethan Bowmar TBHS
FIRST Nicole Arundell Craighead Diocesan School

2016 Prize Winners

Thank you to all our entrants this year. Below is a full list of all prizewinners. The prize giving will be held on Thursday 8th September from 6.30pm to 7.30pm. All are welcome.

Prize Name School
Year 7 Individual
Gold Scott Gregan Waihi School
Gold Jessica Vogel Craighead Diocesan School
Silver Henry Hobbs St Joseph’s Ashburton
Silver Ella Skinner Ashburton Intermediate
Silver Samuel Wilson Waihi School
Silver Isla Young Craighead Diocesan School
Silver Jesse Martin Ashburton Borough School
Bronze Zane Cameron Ashburton Intermediate
Bronze Mark van de Klundert St Joseph’s Ashburton
Bronze Mya Johnston Ashburton Intermediate
Bronze William Loe Weston

Year 7 Team
Gold Rachel Lee Maddie de Joux St Joseph’s School Timaru
Gold Taylar Keene Kaylee Swan Ashburton Borough School
Silver Ashley Bryant Glena Prado Hinds
Bronze Phoebe Dutton Emily-Jane Clucas Craighead Diocesan School
Bronze Grace Richan Henrietta Harford Ashburton Borough School
Bronze Madisyn Rawson Holly Harvey Weston

Year 8 Individual
Gold Ashley Earl-Goulet Timaru Christian School
Gold Heidi Vogel Craighead Diocesan School
Silver Keertthana Ranjini Kanth Hinds
Silver Samantha Hood Ashburton Intermediate
Silver Dominic Coleman Barton Rural Primary
Bronze Reggie Fleming St Andrews Primary school
Bronze Sara Harris Hinds
Bronze Aidan Watt Ashburton Intermediate
Bronze Sam Smith Ashburton Intermediate
Bronze Madi Leak Ashburton Intermediate
Bronze Emma Miron Craighead Diocesan School
Bronze Cameron Prendergast St Joseph’s Ashburton

Year 8 Team
Gold Ava Young Lucy MacDonald St Joseph’s School Timaru
Silver Brad Isherwood Isaac Simpson Hinds
Silver Sarah Clearwater Justus Epp Home School
Silver Emily Lake Emma Rowley Geraldine High School
Bronze Robert Furrer Graeme Campbell Geraldine High School
Bronze Cade Flett Riley Welsh Weston
Bronze Jorja Kitching Tegan Buckley Barton Rural Primary

Year 9 and 10 Individual
Gold Jac Paterson Home School
Silver Georgia Prosser TGHS
Bronze Jessica Marshall Roncalli College
Bronze Brie Wright Timaru Girls’
Bronze Alice Barker Roncalli College
Bronze Jessica Townshend Craighead Diocesan School

Year 9 and 10 Team
Gold David Pribis Theo Jones Roncalli College
Silver Cadell Tompkinson Bailey Lissington TBHS
Bronze Joshua Earnshaw Mackenzie Annett TBHS
Bronze Zoe Ross Isy Wilson TGHS
Bronze Peter Rawlins Joshua O’Neill TBHS
Bronze Anne Maree Bendsen Sian Boase Geraldine High School
Bronze Tanya Smith Liam Harding Mountainview High School
Bronze Liam Parker James Davidson TBHS

Year 11, 12 & 13 Individual
Gold Sophie Westgarth Craighead Diocesan School
Gold Tim Currie TBHS
Silver Kit Sadler TBHS
Silver Max Paterson Home School
Bronze Alexis Townshend Craighead Diocesan School
Bronze Hanna Devries Craighead Diocesan School

Technology
Gold Rosie Gray Longbeach School
Bronze Quinn Claridge Geraldine High School
Bronze Holly Bamber Craighead Diocesan School
Bronze Emily Milner Ashburton Intermediate

Photography
Gold Kathryn Waller Craighead Diocesan School
Gold Thomas Newman Mountainview High School
Silver Anthony Sutherland Mountainview High School
Bronze Alice Bird Craighead Diocesan School
Bronze Emilie Agnew Craighead school

Environment Canterbury
JUNIORS
1st equal Jessica Vogel Craighead Diocesan School
1st equal Ava Young Lucy MacDonald St Joseph’s School Timaru
2nd Ashley Earl-Goulet Timaru Christian School
3rd equal Dominic Coleman Barton Rural Primary
3rd equal Pieta Prouting Craighead Diocesan School
SENIORS
3rd Issac Davies Alec Whitticase TBHS
NOTE: No First or Second Prize awarded in the Senior ECAN category

SPECIAL PRIZES
CAREX – Freshwater Related Project
Jessica Vogel Craighead Diocesan School

NZ Society of Soil Science – Soil Science Theme
Ollie Richards Patrick Divan St Joseph’s School Timaru

NZ Statistical Association – Best use of Statistics
Ava Young Lucy MacDonald St Joseph’s School Timaru

Committee Prizes
Ollie Richards Patrick Divan St Joseph’s School Timaru
Joshua Gallagher Raoul Priest St Joseph’s School Timaru
Holly Spivey Oamaru Intermediate School

Sanford – Salt Water Prize
Jessica Marshall Roncalli College

Barkers – Best use of Food Material
Ella Skinner Ashburton Intermediate
Lucy Steinmann St Joseph’s Temuka
Brodie Winstone Ashburton Intermediate

Baking Industry Research Trust – Best Use of Flour
Mya Johnston Ashburton Intermediate

Lincoln University – Feed the World, Protect the Future, Live Well
Scott Gregan Waihi School
Ava Young Lucy MacDonald St Joseph’s School Timaru
Hannah Lysaght Kate Gard St Joseph’s School Timaru
Peter Rawlins Joshua O’Neill TBHS
Hamish Dunbar TBHS
Kit Sadler TBHS
Megan Williams Mountainview High School

Canterbury Univeristy – Emerging Scientists
Hanna Devries Craighead Diocesan School
Scott Gregan Waihi School
Holly Bamber Craighead Diocesan School

Otago University – Hands On Science
Tim Currie TBHS

SANFORD SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY FAIR – OVERALL WINNERS 2016
1st Sophie Westgarth Craighead Diocesan School
2nd Tim Currie TBHS
3rd Max Paterson Home School

Photography – a new entry category for 2015!

This year there is a new entry category for students from Years 11, 12 and 13.  Students are asked to submit a photograph on a set theme – this year’s theme is “Light Technology”.  The photo is to be accompanied by a brief explanation of the science or technology behind it.  Further details are on this website.

Please support this new initiative and show us some stunning original photos.

Fonterra sponsorship

We are very pleased to announce that Fonterra has given us $2,195 to buy a sound system for use in the Hall on Judging Day and at Prize Giving.  It is a fantastic gesture and we are very appreciative.