2016 Prize Winners

Thank you to all our entrants this year. Below is a full list of all prizewinners. The prize giving will be held on Thursday 8th September from 6.30pm to 7.30pm. All are welcome.

Prize Name School
Year 7 Individual
Gold Scott Gregan Waihi School
Gold Jessica Vogel Craighead Diocesan School
Silver Henry Hobbs St Joseph’s Ashburton
Silver Ella Skinner Ashburton Intermediate
Silver Samuel Wilson Waihi School
Silver Isla Young Craighead Diocesan School
Silver Jesse Martin Ashburton Borough School
Bronze Zane Cameron Ashburton Intermediate
Bronze Mark van de Klundert St Joseph’s Ashburton
Bronze Mya Johnston Ashburton Intermediate
Bronze William Loe Weston

Year 7 Team
Gold Rachel Lee Maddie de Joux St Joseph’s School Timaru
Gold Taylar Keene Kaylee Swan Ashburton Borough School
Silver Ashley Bryant Glena Prado Hinds
Bronze Phoebe Dutton Emily-Jane Clucas Craighead Diocesan School
Bronze Grace Richan Henrietta Harford Ashburton Borough School
Bronze Madisyn Rawson Holly Harvey Weston

Year 8 Individual
Gold Ashley Earl-Goulet Timaru Christian School
Gold Heidi Vogel Craighead Diocesan School
Silver Keertthana Ranjini Kanth Hinds
Silver Samantha Hood Ashburton Intermediate
Silver Dominic Coleman Barton Rural Primary
Bronze Reggie Fleming St Andrews Primary school
Bronze Sara Harris Hinds
Bronze Aidan Watt Ashburton Intermediate
Bronze Sam Smith Ashburton Intermediate
Bronze Madi Leak Ashburton Intermediate
Bronze Emma Miron Craighead Diocesan School
Bronze Cameron Prendergast St Joseph’s Ashburton

Year 8 Team
Gold Ava Young Lucy MacDonald St Joseph’s School Timaru
Silver Brad Isherwood Isaac Simpson Hinds
Silver Sarah Clearwater Justus Epp Home School
Silver Emily Lake Emma Rowley Geraldine High School
Bronze Robert Furrer Graeme Campbell Geraldine High School
Bronze Cade Flett Riley Welsh Weston
Bronze Jorja Kitching Tegan Buckley Barton Rural Primary

Year 9 and 10 Individual
Gold Jac Paterson Home School
Silver Georgia Prosser TGHS
Bronze Jessica Marshall Roncalli College
Bronze Brie Wright Timaru Girls’
Bronze Alice Barker Roncalli College
Bronze Jessica Townshend Craighead Diocesan School

Year 9 and 10 Team
Gold David Pribis Theo Jones Roncalli College
Silver Cadell Tompkinson Bailey Lissington TBHS
Bronze Joshua Earnshaw Mackenzie Annett TBHS
Bronze Zoe Ross Isy Wilson TGHS
Bronze Peter Rawlins Joshua O’Neill TBHS
Bronze Anne Maree Bendsen Sian Boase Geraldine High School
Bronze Tanya Smith Liam Harding Mountainview High School
Bronze Liam Parker James Davidson TBHS

Year 11, 12 & 13 Individual
Gold Sophie Westgarth Craighead Diocesan School
Gold Tim Currie TBHS
Silver Kit Sadler TBHS
Silver Max Paterson Home School
Bronze Alexis Townshend Craighead Diocesan School
Bronze Hanna Devries Craighead Diocesan School

Technology
Gold Rosie Gray Longbeach School
Bronze Quinn Claridge Geraldine High School
Bronze Holly Bamber Craighead Diocesan School
Bronze Emily Milner Ashburton Intermediate

Photography
Gold Kathryn Waller Craighead Diocesan School
Gold Thomas Newman Mountainview High School
Silver Anthony Sutherland Mountainview High School
Bronze Alice Bird Craighead Diocesan School
Bronze Emilie Agnew Craighead school

Environment Canterbury
JUNIORS
1st equal Jessica Vogel Craighead Diocesan School
1st equal Ava Young Lucy MacDonald St Joseph’s School Timaru
2nd Ashley Earl-Goulet Timaru Christian School
3rd equal Dominic Coleman Barton Rural Primary
3rd equal Pieta Prouting Craighead Diocesan School
SENIORS
3rd Issac Davies Alec Whitticase TBHS
NOTE: No First or Second Prize awarded in the Senior ECAN category

SPECIAL PRIZES
CAREX – Freshwater Related Project
Jessica Vogel Craighead Diocesan School

NZ Society of Soil Science – Soil Science Theme
Ollie Richards Patrick Divan St Joseph’s School Timaru

NZ Statistical Association – Best use of Statistics
Ava Young Lucy MacDonald St Joseph’s School Timaru

Committee Prizes
Ollie Richards Patrick Divan St Joseph’s School Timaru
Joshua Gallagher Raoul Priest St Joseph’s School Timaru
Holly Spivey Oamaru Intermediate School

Sanford – Salt Water Prize
Jessica Marshall Roncalli College

Barkers – Best use of Food Material
Ella Skinner Ashburton Intermediate
Lucy Steinmann St Joseph’s Temuka
Brodie Winstone Ashburton Intermediate

Baking Industry Research Trust – Best Use of Flour
Mya Johnston Ashburton Intermediate

Lincoln University – Feed the World, Protect the Future, Live Well
Scott Gregan Waihi School
Ava Young Lucy MacDonald St Joseph’s School Timaru
Hannah Lysaght Kate Gard St Joseph’s School Timaru
Peter Rawlins Joshua O’Neill TBHS
Hamish Dunbar TBHS
Kit Sadler TBHS
Megan Williams Mountainview High School

Canterbury Univeristy – Emerging Scientists
Hanna Devries Craighead Diocesan School
Scott Gregan Waihi School
Holly Bamber Craighead Diocesan School

Otago University – Hands On Science
Tim Currie TBHS

SANFORD SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY FAIR – OVERALL WINNERS 2016
1st Sophie Westgarth Craighead Diocesan School
2nd Tim Currie TBHS
3rd Max Paterson Home School